trinur

tri nur

NAME OF TEAM
TriNur

DATE ESTABLISHED
August, 2016

TEAM INFO / DESCRIPTION

TriNur is the home of 16 passionate and aspiring multisport athletes whose common goal is to defy their limits and get to the pinnacle of their sport. Founded in August, 2016 by swimming coach and triathlete, Antonio “Nur” Lavadia, TriNur aims to inspire people from all ages to keep pushing themselves beyond their limits while maintaining a fit and active lifestyle.

Coming from different professions, TriNur aims to prove that triathlon and multisport, in general, is for everyone. With thorough training and a winning mindset, there is no doubt that one will be able to swim, bike, and run to victory.

TEAM CAPTAIN
Antonio “Coach Nur” Caparanga Lavadia

TEAM MEMBERS
Francis Josephus Asis
Jan Dennis Borbolla
Mary Joy Katrina Contreras
Brian Anthony Dee
Bernard Dy
Leanne Espina
Luigi Jan Christian Geronimo
Jairus Raphael Guzon
Jan Emielle Macalinao
Nichole Nava
Rhea May Ordonio
Irienold Reig
Irienold Reig, Jr.
Jasmine Serrano
Geraldine Faye Sta. Ana
Victor Cesar Morana (INACTIVE)

TEAM RACES FOR 2016 AND 2017 SEASON
NOVEMBER 2016
• Enduro Sprint Triathlon (1km swim 30km bike 7.5km run) – Nov 13 2016
• Tri United 4 (600m swim 20km bike 5km run) – Nov 27 2016
• PNP Wetshop Newbie Triathlon – Nov 27 2016

DECEMBER 2016
• Audax Subic 200km/300km – Dec 3 2016 2017

FEBRUARY 2017
• Tri United 1 – Feb 2017 Standard: 1.5Km Swim/ 40Km Bike / 10Km Run; Sprint: 750m Swim / 20km Bike / 5km Run

MARCH 2017
• Ateneo Aquathlon – March 2017 600m swim 5km run
• Atleta Ako Women’s Aquathlon – March 2017 500m swim 5km run
• Century Tuna IronMan 70.3 Subic Bay – March 12 2017 1.9 swim – 90km bike – 21.1 km run
• Tri Ilocos Norte Cement – March 2017 750m swim – 20km bike -5km run

APRIL 2017
• Bataan International Triathlon – April 2017 1.5km Swim | 55km Bike | 11km Run 750m Swim| 30km Bike | 5.5km Run
• Aquaman – April 2017 800m swim – 4k run

MAY 2017
• Tigasin Triathlon – May 2017 1.5KM Swim – 40KM Bike – 10KM Run; 750m swim- 20km bike- 5km run Orange County Marathon – May 2017 42km
• Duaman – May 2017 6km run – 20km bike – 3km run
• June
• Regent 5150 – June 2017 1.5km swim – 40 km bike – 10km run 750m swim – 20km bike – 5km run
• Triman – June 2017 900m swim – 30km bike – 5k run

JULY 2017
• Open Water Challenge – July 2017 1km/2km/4km swim
• Tri United 2 – July 2017 2Km Swim/ 60Km Bike / 15Km Run

AUGUST 2017
• Cobra IronMan 70.3 – August 6 2017 1.9 swim / 90km bike / 21.1 km run
• Mt. Mayon Triathlon – August 13 2017 1.5km swim / 40km bike / 10km run
• Caramoan Swim Challenge – August 2017 5km / 10km

SEPTEMBER 2017
• Challenge Vietnam Triathlon – September 2017 1.9km swim / 90km bike / 21km run
• AUDAX – September 2017 200km bike

OCTOBER 2017
• IronMan 70.3 China – October 2017 1.9km swim / 90km bike / 21km run
• Chicago Marathon- October 2017 42km
• New York Marathon – October 2017

NOVEMBER 2017
• The Bellevue Resort 5150 Triathlon – November 5 2017 1.5km swim – 40 km bike – 10km run 750m swim – 20km bike – 5km run
• Tri United 4 – November 2017 600m swim – 20km bike – 5km run

DECEMBER 2017
• AUDAX – December 2017 200km

SIGNIFICANT PODIUM FINISHES

Antonio Caparanga Lavadia
• Puerto Karera (Multi-day Adventure Race), 3rd place, 2003
• 1st Sandugo Adventure Race, 3rd place, 2004
• San Mig Light ENDURO Elite Category, 3rd place, 2004
• The North Face, 2nd place, 2004
• Marikina Extreme Challenge, Champion, 2004
• Pagudpod (Racing the Wind), Champion, 2005
• Makiling Quest, Champion, 2005
• 24hrs Mountain Bike Race (mixed category), 2nd runner-up, 2006
• Rush 24hrs Mountain Bike race, 2nd AG, 2007
• Beat the Terraces 2, 3rd place, 2007
• Subic 24hrs Mountain Bike race, 2nd place AG, 2009
• Kayak Philippines Ternate Cavite, 22km, 2011
• Anvaya Cove Kayak Race, 2nd place, 2012
• Boracay Dragonboat Race, 3rd place Mixed Category, 2013
• Bi3, 1st place AG, 2015
• Aquathlon United, 3rd place AG 2015
• Caramoan 7km swim, 4th place AG, 2015
• Festival of the Wind Lifeguarding Competition, 3rd place, 2015
• Aquasphere Open Water Challenge, 8km, 5th place, 2015
• Extribe Off-Road Triathlon, 2nd place overall, 2015
• The North Face 100km, 2015
• Bike King Duathlon, 5th place AG, 2016
• Caramoan 10km swim, 2016
• Turbo sprint triathlon, 1st AG, 2016
• Punta Fuego Open Water Challenge, 4km, 2016
• 5150 Regent Sunrise Sprint, 1st place AG, 2016
• Tigasin Tri, 1st place AG, 2016
• Tri Ilocos 4, 1st place AG and 3rd place overall, 2016

Jan Dennis Borbolla
• Ateneo Aquathlon 2016, 8th Place AG
Aquaman 2016, 3rd Place AG
• Regent 5150 2016 (Sprint Category), 8th Place AG
• TriMan 2016, 8th Place AG
• Turbo Sprint 2016, 5th Place AG

Leanne Espina
• Biathle Leg 1 2016, 1st place AG, 5th place Women’s overall

Luigi Jan Christian Geronimo
• Tri Energeia Aquathlon, 3rd place, 20-29 AG, October, 2016

Jan Emielle Macalinao
• UP O.R.G Bente Bente Bike Race, 1st place Open Category, 2014

Jasmine Serrano
• Regent 5150 2016, 2nd place, Age Group 40-44
• Turbo Sprint 2016, 2nd place, Age Group 40-44
• Bike King Philippines Duathlon 2016, 4th place, Age Group 40-44
• Tri Energeia Aquathlon, 1st place, Age Group 40-49

Geraldine Faye Sta. Ana
• Ateneo Aquathlon, 7th place AG, 2016
• Atleta Ako Women’s Aquathlon, 4th place, 2016
• Aquaman Aquathlon, 7th place AG, 2016
• DIY Off-road Duathlon, 3rd place, 2016
• Regent 5150 Sprint, 2nd place AG, 2016
• Turbo Sprint Triathlon, 2nd place AG & 3rd place female overall, 2016

SPONSORS
**Cannot be disclosed yet.

CONTACT INFO
Team Captain: Antonio “Coach Nur” Caparanga Lavadia | 09153371800

Media/Pr:
Kei Contreras | 09209263024

//fb chat widget //fb chat widget